Local Government Fire Services - Authority and Requirements
[…] Second Class Cities

  • RCW 35.23.440(19), (21), and (50) – Gives second class cities authority to control combustibles, to establish fire departments, and to establish safety and sanitary measures (including fire escapes).

Towns

  • RCW 35.27.370(6) – Towns can provide fire engines and “all other necessary or proper apparatus” to prevent and extinguish fires.
  • RCW 35.27.400 – Town authority to establish fire limits.

Code Cities

  • RCW 35A.11.020 – The powers vested in legislative bodies of noncharter and charter code cities includes the power to establish civil service and retirement systems for firefighters.

Unclassified Cities

  • RCW 35.30.010(8) – Unclassified cities can “make all such ordinances, bylaws and regulations, not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, as may be deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the city, and to do and perform any and all other acts and things necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of the municipal corporation.”

Commission Form Cities

  • RCW 35.17.010 (1) – Commission cities can form a department of public safety (which can include fire prevention services), with the mayor as superintendent.

Note that as of 2018, there are no remaining commission cities in Washington.

Council-Manager Plan Cities